BestKendo.com
Part 1 Part 2 Non-adjustable

 

height adjustable kendo dummy with do attachment removed.
 

FREE How to make a Kendo Dummy instructions for making a kendo training dummy**
This kendo dummy is our latest wooden kendo dummy design, and features a way to quickly and easily adjust the height of the dummy from 4' 9" to 6' tall. The unique "Do" can be easily removed, and the arm portion moves up and down. Unique in its design, low cost and easy to make. We hope this wooden kendo dummy will give you years of service.

Our first wooden kendo dummy was not height adjustable but is still a great design if you don't need to change the height but want all the other design features such as a kote and shinai that moves up and down, and a unique wooden "do" that can be easily removed. The instructions for the first wood kendo dummy

**We have posted this FREE kendo dummy designed for your personal or dojo use only, It is not to be used for commercial purposes. We make no warranty as far as making it, suitability, or safety in its design or use. Always wear kendo bogu when using this dummy.

Design by
David Aguero
BestKendo

PART ONE Download PDF 4.6MB
PART TWO Download PDF 2.6MB
Template for making the "Do"
476KB

JiGeiko Kendo Dummy

(Ultimate Kendo Dummy)
 
 
How the locking adjustment works
Pivot points (screws) on both top and bottom, of the pivot panels allow the locking knobs to bend and compress the post panels, providing enough friction to lock the post in any up or down position.
 
KENDO DUMMY INSTRUCTIONS
Tools List
 
Materials List for
Adjustable Height Dummy

Electric Drill
1/2" drill bit
1 1/2" drill bit
or 1 3/8" drill bit
3/8" drill bit
Philips screw bit

Saber saw
Hand saw, Japanese type if possible

Scissors
Pencil
Tape measure
Ruler
small angle


2 saw horses, or adjustable clamping saw horse
or 2 upside down trash cans will work

Hardware for Dummy Padding

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: purchase of wood measurements, are for STOCK WOOD which tends to be narrower (actual measurements) than what the store says they are! If you are a carpenter please purchase stock wood or measure for stock wood.

3 pcs 1x4x8 pine board (straight)
2 pcs 1x2x4 pine board (straight)
1 pcs 2x4x8 dry 2x4 pine
1 small box 2" wood screws
1 small box 1 1/4" wood screws
Wood Glue
2 Garden knee pads (plain, rectangular)
or small section of carpet padding, or other padding
1 3/8"x6" bolt
2 3/8" washers
1 3/8" wing nut
8 3/8" wide washers
4 1/8" Medium length, Large Screw Eyes
1 1/4"x 6 1/2" bolt
1 Bungie cord - medium-long length
2 1 gallon baggies filled half way with clean sand
1 cloth or heavy plastic reuseable grocery bag
Black duct tape

Hardware for Dummy

Important Note: The wood being used for this kendo dummy is very soft and splits easily, so pilot holes must be drilled first before inserting the wood screws. Use wood glue on all the pieces being assembled.

MAIN SECTION VIEWS

STEP 1
Cut the Wood

STEP 1  
Making The Top Post
   
 
In step two make sure both top post panels are facing in the same direction.
 

1

Attach one of the 6" bottom post panels to the two bottom posts with two 2" screws 1 1/2" from the top of the bottom post panel (A, B). Make sure the bottom posts are aligned with edge of the bottom post panel. Repeat attaching the 2nd bottom post panel on the oppisite side.
2
Once the two bottom post panels are attached carefully turn the bottom post so that the 4" side is face up. Place (do not screw or attach) and align the two top post panels with the two bottom post panels. Make sure that the two top post panel Men/Head portion are facing the same direction. (see left photo)
3
Align and attach with four 2" screws the two pivot panels to the two top top post panels (see diagram #3, A,B,C,D, attaching 1" from the top and from the bottom of each panel). Repeat for second pivot panel on the oppisite side.
4
Test the movement of the top post with the bottom post, making sure that the posts move up and down easily. If the posts are not moving easily, remove one pivot panel and adjust the spacing between bottom post and piovt panels.
 


3 lengths 6 1/2" 1x2 boards (padding brace)
1 length 5" 2x4 board (head brace)

Attach the three 1x2x6 1/2 strips of wood using 1 1/4 screws and wood glue attach the head brace 2x4x5" on the back, flush with top of the dummy post.

STEP 2  
Making the Base


 

 

2 lengths 28" 1x4 pine board
1 length 18" 1x4 pine board
1 length 5" 2x4x5 board
Start by tracing the outline of a 1"x4" board 5" from edge of both 28" 1"x4" (cross brace) boards
Next drill 1/2 hole near the center of the traced outline of the 1"x4" board. Cut out the outline of the board with a saber saw


 

Trim all three 1x4" base boards 1 1/2" at an angle from each edge.

Cut a piece of 2x4x5" board for the Mid Brace.


 

Before assembling the base permanently place the MID BRACE piece 8 1/2" from edge opposite the cut out notched end use glue and screw in place, using two screws on each side.

Position the ASSEMBLED CROSS BRACE pieces on the BOTTOM BRACE, 5 1/2" from edges and TRACE the position of the cross brace onto the bottom brace. Check the bottom of the notched cross brace (see photo), making sure the bottom brace is flush and does not create a rocking motion when placed on the floor. Adjust any problems with a wood file.

NEXT position the assembled post on the bottom brace and secure the post to the CROSS BRACES (ONLY) with glue and 4 screws on each side.

NEXT, Place the post lying down along with now attached CROSS BRACES on a saw horse or garbage can. Attach the BOTTOM BRACE to the bottom of the post and cross with four screws and glue.

 

Mount the bottom post and bottom panel to the base with four 2" screws on both sides of the base, four screws on the bottom (see diagram, and main section views diagram)
 
Position the top post on the bottom post and test how easily the top post moves up and down
STEP 3  
Making the Arm/Kote

 

 

2 lengths 24" 1x4 pine board
2 lengths 11" 2x4 board
1 lengths 3 1/2" 2x4 board (shinai brace)
1 length 10 1/2" 2x4 board (kote)

 

Kote and Shinai Holder
Cut the Kote/Shinai holder by positioning the 10 1/2" 2x4" board flush with the edge of 24" 1x4" board rotate the 10 1/4" board
1 1/4" to the left.( see diagram) mark the angle with a pencil from the bottom, cut off the angle with a hand saw. Save the cut off angle as guide for drilling and centering the 1 1/2"( or 1 3/8" for a tighter, smaller hole) shinai hole.


 

 

SHINAI BRACE
This photo shows the rectangular piece of wood used to help support the shinai handle. Drill a 1 1/2" hole in a 2x4x 3 1/2" finding the center by drawing an x from corner to corner, drill a pilot hole at first, finish with a 1 1/2" hole.


 

Good quality carpet padding can be used instead of a garden knee pad. Double the thickness of the carpet padding when using it for the kote.

 

 

Drill a 1/2" hole into both pieces of the 2x4x 11" of wood 3" from edge (see diagram), drill the hole into the wood at the same time (stacked together.) The hole will be used to attach the arm to the center post.

Assemble the arm using glue, four 2" wood screws for kote and shinai holder, shinai brace. Glue, screw the two 2x4x11" , centered and flush on one end of the 2 lengths 24" 1x4 pine board. Position the Kote/ Shinai holder and Shinai brace in the assembled arm with out attaching. Check the alignment of the shinai holder with a real shinai. Secure the pieces if the alignment is good.

Attach a garden knee pad to the kote portion of the arm using four 2" screws and wide washers, trim off excess padding before attaching. Cover the pad with two to three layers of duct tape to help prevent the pad from cracking and splinting.



 

Attach the arm to center post with 3/8"x6" bolt washers and 3/8" nut.

Drill a pilot hole for the screw eye on the back of the arm close to the edge.

Important: adjust the kamae of the dummy somewhat flat to avoid accidental tuski when using dummy.

Attach the bungee cord to the arm, place a shinai in the holder (to add the correct weight), swivel the arm to the position that suits you and mark the spot where the loose end of the bungee cord hits on the bottom back side of the (top post), the bungee should be taunt enough to hold the arm in position with the shinai in the shinai holder, drill a pilot hole for the Screw Eye (careful not to drill into bottom post) and attach the screw eye and bungee cord. Add another screw eye to elevate the arm at a steep angle, high enough to practice hitting "do."

     
STEP 4  
Padding the Head (men)

 

 

Finish the head by attaching a garden knee pad front and back with the 2" screws and big washers.
Apply duct tape to top of the knee pad to prevent excesive wear and splits in the pad.


 
Good quality carpet padding can be used to cover the head/men (6 1/2" x 11"), apply 2-3 layers of duct tape to keep the carpet from splitting. The carpet padding has the real feel of a hitting a 'men'.
 

Make a
SANDBAG WEIGHT
for base

Make an sandbag by filling two 1 gallon zip lock baggies half full with dry sand and wrapping with a re useable grocery cloth bag.

ALMOST DONE, go on to part two of the instructions....Part 2 >

TOP

All content and images copyrighted, © BestKendo.com 2009, Please respect our hard work